Mainstay Filing
Get Started

Research · Updated October 18, 2026

Business survival rates by industry

How many new business locations in each of 19 industries are still open after one, five and ten years, with firm-based rates for each state and closure rates for counties and metros. National figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and run through March 2025.

Which industries survive longest

Among 19 industries, agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting had the highest five-year survival rate for new U.S. establishments (61.8%) and information had the lowest (45.7%). The rate for all private industries is 51.4%.

Restaurants are part of accommodation and food services, where 59.3% of new establishments reached five years.

  • Highest at 5 years: Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting61.8%
  • All private industries at 5 years51.4%
  • Lowest at 5 years: Information45.7%

Establishments that opened April 2019 to March 2020, still open in March 2025. Source: BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 by industry.

01

Survival rates for 19 industries

The Bureau of Labor Statistics follows every new private-sector establishment from the year it opens and reports the results for each of 19 industries (NAICS sectors). The table shows the share of the latest group of openings still open at each age, measured in March 2025.

Showing 19 of 19

Table 1

Share of new U.S. establishments still open, by industry

All industries77.9%65.9%56.3%51.4%34.7%988,310
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting85.7%77.9%70.6%61.8%53.0%1+10.46,169
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction77.7%65.2%57.5%48.5%24.5%18−2.91,962
Utilities76.9%65.4%63.0%61.6%47.2%2+10.21,751
Construction79.7%71.3%63.8%56.5%42.6%10+5.164,892
Manufacturing80.1%70.3%63.6%58.4%45.3%6+7.025,278
Wholesale trade79.5%69.8%61.1%51.2%34.4%16−0.240,970
Retail trade84.4%75.9%68.5%59.8%44.2%4+8.457,586
Transportation and warehousing77.0%64.7%53.4%52.7%36.1%12+1.324,640
Information71.6%59.9%51.2%45.7%30.0%19−5.732,515
Finance and insurance79.2%70.2%59.9%53.8%38.4%11+2.441,477
Real estate and rental and leasing81.0%72.1%65.1%57.9%45.0%8+6.532,353
Professional, scientific and technical services74.5%64.3%56.1%50.8%34.3%17−0.6175,321
Management of companies and enterprises80.5%71.8%62.6%52.1%35.8%14+0.710,397
Administrative and support and waste management75.7%64.4%55.5%51.5%37.0%15+0.157,304
Educational services78.4%70.0%62.3%58.2%43.1%7+6.814,725
Health care and social assistance82.1%73.4%61.0%52.6%36.4%13+1.2219,773
Arts, entertainment, and recreation78.4%71.3%64.7%57.1%40.8%9+5.714,415
Accommodation and food services85.3%76.4%68.2%59.3%41.6%5+7.957,581
Other services (except public administration)82.6%74.8%67.6%60.0%42.1%3+8.650,097

Each age uses the latest group of openings that has reached it: the 1-year group opened April 2023 to March 2024, the 5-year group April 2019 to March 2020, the 10-year group April 2014 to March 2015. Ranks are out of the 19 industries; ties share a rank.

The all-industries row includes establishments that BLS does not assign to any of the 19 industries (59,104 of the 988,310 openings in the 1-year group, 6.0%). Those establishments survive less often, which pulls the all-industries rate down. Fifteen of the 19 industries are above the all-industries rate at both 5 and 10 years; wholesale trade, professional, scientific and technical services, mining and information are below it at both. Pooled across the 19 industries only, survival is 79.5% at one year, 54.3% at five years and 38.7% at ten.

02

Five-year survival by industry

Information businesses, which include publishing, media and telecom, had the lowest one-year (71.6%) and five-year (45.7%) rates. Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction had the lowest ten-year rate (24.5%).

Accommodation and food services, the sector that includes restaurants, had a one-year rate of 85.3% and a five-year rate of 59.3%, both above the all-industries rates. BLS does not publish restaurants separately in these tables. Because the unit is the establishment, a restaurant chain that opens and closes locations is counted location by location.

Figure 1

Five-year survival by industry, with the all-industries rate of 51.4%

All industries 51.4%

  • Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting61.8%
  • Utilities61.6%
  • Other services (except public administration)60.0%
  • Retail trade59.8%
  • Accommodation and food services59.3%
  • Manufacturing58.4%
  • Educational services58.2%
  • Real estate and rental and leasing57.9%
  • Arts, entertainment, and recreation57.1%
  • Construction56.5%
  • Finance and insurance53.8%
  • Transportation and warehousing52.7%
  • Health care and social assistance52.6%
  • Management of companies and enterprises52.1%
  • Administrative and support and waste management51.5%
  • Wholesale trade51.2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical services50.8%
  • Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction48.5%
  • Information45.7%
Establishments that opened April 2019 to March 2020. Source: BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 by industry.
03

Survival since 1994, one industry at a time

Pick an industry to see the survival rate of each year's group of openings, 1994 to 2024, against the all-industries line. The five-year view stops with the group that opened in the year to March 2020, the last one old enough.

Figure 2

Survival by year of opening

Year of opening ends in March. The dark line is all industries.

    Source: BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7 by industry. Industries with few openings, such as utilities (1,751 in the year to March 2024) and mining (1,962), move more from year to year.
    04

    Sectors by state

    The Census Bureau publishes the number of firms of each age by state and industry, which lets us compare a state's startups with the firms of the same group still operating five years later. These are firm-based rates and are not comparable with the establishment-based rates above.

    Health care and social assistance has the highest five-year rate among sectors with at least 100 startups in Texas (61.3%), California (61.9%), Florida (58.2%) and New York (60.2%, tied with manufacturing), while it ranks 13th of 19 in the national establishment-based table. The two measures count different things, and this page never ranks them together.

    Figure 3

    Five-year survival by state and industry (firms started in 2018, still operating in 2023)

    StateAgriculture, forestry, fishing & huntingMining, quarrying, & oil and gas extractionUtilitiesConstructionManufacturingWholesale tradeRetail tradeTransportation & warehousingInformationFinance & insuranceReal estate & rental and leasingProfessional, scientific & technical servicesManagement of companies & enterprisesAdministrative & support and waste managementEducational servicesHealth care & social assistanceArts, entertainment, & recreationAccommodation & food servicesOther services
    Alabama···595660585060635858·586068495564
    Alaska···5569·5246··5465·52·63565949
    Arizona···615258524751565354·515959425155
    Arkansas46··6064665350·546055·535466684860
    California40··55535152514354545146515862495153
    Colorado5739·506160535042535451·505263465153
    Connecticut···547363544742604754·605966555557
    Delaware···585462564938465452·59·67545457
    District of Columbia···45··57·64·4857·605466·5550
    Florida55··48575349464754525458515758484754
    Georgia42··566257494743544752·525663535557
    Hawaii···5148625450·624757·485364·5352
    Idaho55··575868515044766059·477465554957
    Illinois···566161545753595453·525966526058
    Indiana···606363554953645758·606865575660
    Iowa40··587169496163585659·585172615556
    Kansas···545766625450585958·585866574958
    Kentucky···546654565346685554·616455475260
    Louisiana5341·555957533950725757·534366605653
    Maine48··6261605846·505961·657067515561
    Maryland···576156544450585455·566063565657
    Massachusetts···556452585548575657·526765545758
    Michigan54··615861525144624956·555561595657
    Minnesota···576665554741615651·605869625661
    Mississippi63··5470524946·695261·66·66575359
    Missouri42··546260524949625748·555717534857
    Montana···6062436340·616154·63·72635351
    Nebraska···6078575957·636461·546673654964
    Nevada···554350475244555550·505757385251
    New Hampshire···6074575649·645550·585067545955
    New Jersey···496954534739544950·495667545457
    New Mexico·46·6163535547·565654·59·64475355
    New York50··51605252483652565141535760515256
    North Carolina53··596861534654595855·526967495458
    North Dakota·56·60··5349·786755·54·64425865
    Ohio···576358554841695658·526367635362
    Oklahoma·42·556856504449515153·606863575356
    Oregon53··525264575341565356·585766505653
    Pennsylvania7565·597165585052635756·537369575663
    Rhode Island···5164454652··5354·45·69595354
    South Carolina56··545660594150635956·546964575155
    South Dakota···6062695149·625861·52·65505856
    Tennessee···566658554749585055·535662625362
    Texas50497654616052445157555465525861515155
    Utah···585949524261565053·486165614954
    Vermont···6061·57···7064·62·73·5162
    Virginia68··536058544945625854·526566555457
    Washington56··506252535347595452·505665575456
    West Virginia···54··5941·784957·54·57494960
    Wisconsin53··627661595762695960·645965565860
    Wyoming···56··5238·515850·47·69385048
    • Under 45%
    • 45 to 50
    • 50 to 55
    • 55 to 60
    • 60% or more
    • Not available (·)

    Cells show the rounded percentage. The state panel and the lists below the panel use only industries with at least 100 startups in 2018.

    Blank cells: withheld by the Census Bureau, or fewer than 30 startups in 2018. 753 of 969 state-by-industry cells have a five-year value. Source: Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics 2023.

    Select a state in the box at the top of the page to see its industries, with the number of startups behind each rate.

    05

    Closures by county and metro

    The Census Bureau's Business Dynamics Statistics also report, for every county and metro area, how many establishments closed in a year. This is not a survival rate and does not split by industry, but it shows how much turnover a local economy has.

    Table 3

    The 25 counties with the most establishments: closures, 2023 (BDS)

    Select a state in the box at the top of the page to see all of its counties.

    Los Angeles County, CA257,44828,19911.0%31,13712.2%
    Cook County, IL118,27311,6219.8%11,96710.1%
    Harris County, TX100,9129,7459.7%11,57411.6%
    Maricopa County, AZ95,42910,03810.6%12,30613.1%
    Orange County, CA93,7919,68510.4%10,46411.2%
    Miami-Dade County, FL85,1039,44411.3%11,76514.0%
    San Diego County, CA82,3228,30410.1%9,30111.4%
    New York County, NY82,2348,45710.3%8,1809.9%
    Dallas County, TX64,8686,2619.7%7,04910.9%
    King County, WA62,3646,49110.4%6,47210.4%
    Broward County, FL58,5716,73011.6%7,51412.9%
    Kings County, NY55,1975,78210.6%7,01912.9%
    Palm Beach County, FL47,7655,34311.3%6,33013.4%
    Clark County, NV47,2655,23611.2%6,14213.1%
    Queens County, NY44,9964,97411.2%5,77212.9%
    Suffolk County, NY44,3464,2839.7%4,69510.6%
    Santa Clara County, CA43,8154,3169.9%4,52610.4%
    Tarrant County, TX42,8834,0899.6%5,06011.9%
    Nassau County, NY42,3534,41110.5%4,79811.4%
    Riverside County, CA41,0784,32110.6%5,13112.6%
    Middlesex County, MA40,7563,5648.8%3,9829.8%
    Orange County, FL40,0734,61611.7%5,64214.3%
    Travis County, TX38,3993,81910.1%5,21513.8%
    Hillsborough County, FL38,1784,26111.3%4,98213.2%
    San Bernardino County, CA38,0234,03010.7%4,76312.6%

    Rates are as published by the Census Bureau: closures (or openings) in 2023 divided by the average number of establishments in 2022 and 2023. All industries, all private employers. Counties with suppressed values show "n/a". Metro and micro areas that cross a state line are listed under each state they touch.

    06

    What these numbers count

    A location in the national table, a firm in the state table.

    The BLS tables count establishments. The Census state-by-industry rates count firms.

    Closures

    An establishment leaves the count when it stops operating, whether it lost money, was sold, moved or closed when the owner retired. The data does not say which.

    Private employers only.

    Sole proprietors without staff are not in either source.

    No legal form.

    Neither source records whether a business is an LLC, a corporation or a sole proprietorship.

    Years end in March.

    An establishment's opening year runs from April through March.

    07

    Methodology

    National industry rates

    BLS Business Employment Dynamics, Table 7, one file for each of the 19 private-sector NAICS sectors and one for all private industries, data through March 2025, downloaded October 18, 2026. They measure establishments. The all-industries series includes establishments not assigned to a sector, so the industry rates do not add up to it.

    State-by-industry rates

    Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics 2023, firms by firm age, state and sector. BDS publishes counts of firms by age, not individual cohorts, so we approximate survival as the number of firms aged N in 2023 divided by the number of startups (age 0) N years earlier in the same state and sector. Where existing firms enter a state, this approximation can overstate survival. A cell is left blank where Census withheld a value or where there were fewer than 30 startups in the base year. In the state panel and lists we show only sectors with at least 100 startups in 2018.

    County and metro closures

    BDS 2023 county and metro tables, establishment exit and entry counts and rates for 2023. Metro areas use the Census Bureau's metropolitan and micropolitan boundaries as named in the Vintage 2025 population file; boundaries may differ slightly between vintages. BDS has no county or metro survival table.

    08

    Frequently asked questions

    Which industry has the highest failure rate?

    Information, on the five-year measure: 54.3% of new information establishments closed within five years and 45.7% were still open. On the one-year measure it is also information (71.6% survived). On the ten-year measure it is mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (24.5% survived).

    Which industries survive the longest?

    At five years, agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (61.8%), utilities (61.6%) and other services (60.0%).

    What percentage of restaurants fail?

    BLS does not publish restaurants separately in these tables. For accommodation and food services, which includes restaurants, 14.7% of new establishments closed within one year and 40.7% within five (85.3% and 59.3% survived).

    What percentage of construction businesses fail?

    20.3% of new construction establishments closed within one year and 43.5% within five years (79.7% and 56.5% survived).

    Do survival rates by industry differ by state?

    Yes. The state table gives firm-based rates for each state and industry, from the Census Bureau, and says where they are not available.

    09

    Cite this page

    You are welcome to use these figures and charts with a link to this page. For a single state, link to this page with the state's postal code at the end, for example #tx.

    Suggested citation

    Mainstay Filing, "Business Survival Rates by Industry," updated October 18, 2026, using U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Establishment Age and Survival, Table 7 by industry (data through March 2025). https://mainstayfiling.com/research/business-survival-rates-by-industry/
    • Last updated:October 18, 2026
    • Data through:March 2025 (BLS); 2023 (Census)
    • Next update:after BLS publishes data through March 2026

    Sources

    1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Business Employment Dynamics, Establishment Age and Survival, Table 7 by industry. https://www.bls.gov/bdm/bdmage.htm. Data through March 2025; downloaded October 18, 2026.
    2. U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics 2023, state by sector by firm age. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds.html. Downloaded October 18, 2026.
    3. U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics 2023, county and metropolitan statistical area tables. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds.html. Downloaded October 18, 2026.
    4. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates, county and metro names. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest.html.

    Survival by state for all industries together is on the business failure rate page.

    Mainstay Filing is a business filing service, not a law firm or tax advisor. This page reports public government statistics and is not legal, tax or financial advice.