Mainstay Filing
Get Started

Research · Updated October 18, 2026

How many small businesses are there in the U.S.?

The number of small businesses in the U.S. and in each state, and the number of business locations in each county, split into businesses with employees and businesses without. The figures come from the Census Bureau and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Each count names its year, and the years differ.

How many small businesses are in the U.S.

There were 36,186,089 small businesses in the U.S. in 2022: 6,374,594 employer firms with fewer than 500 employees and 29,811,495 firms with no employees.

Counting firms of every size, the Census Bureau's Annual Business Survey found 36,364,950 businesses in 2023 (5,934,950 with employees and 30,430,000 without), or 108 per 1,000 residents.

  • Small businesses, 202236,186,089
  • With employees (fewer than 500), 20226,374,59417.6%
  • Without employees, 202229,811,49582.4%

Small business means a firm with fewer than 500 employees, the cutoff the SBA Office of Advocacy uses for this statistic. Count = Census Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022 (employer firms under 500 employees) + Census Nonemployer Statistics 2022. The 2023 count is from the Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics.

01

How many small businesses there are

The Census Bureau does not publish one small-business number, so this page builds it from two of its tables, both for 2022. The first is Statistics of U.S. Businesses (SUSB), 2022, the latest year available. It counts employer firms by enterprise size, and 6,374,594 of the 6,395,635 employer firms had fewer than 500 employees. The second is Nonemployer Statistics for 2022, which counted 29,811,495 firms with no paid employees. The sum is 36,186,089.

A small business here is a firm with fewer than 500 employees, the cutoff the SBA Office of Advocacy uses for this statistic. SBA loan and contracting size standards vary by industry and are not applied. Nothing in the count is estimated. Texas had 3,517,343 small businesses (493,818 employer firms and 3,023,525 without employees), second only to California. County-level small-business counts are not published: SUSB gives enterprise size only for states and the U.S., so the county tables below count business locations instead.

02

Businesses with and without employees

Most U.S. businesses have no employees. In 2023, 83.7% of businesses (30,430,000) were owner-only operations, and 16.3% (5,934,950) had at least one paid employee. Together they were 108 businesses per 1,000 residents, using the 2023 population of 336,755,052.

Figure 1

Share of U.S. businesses with and without employees, 2023

  • Without employees 30,430,000
  • With employees 5,934,950
Source: Census Bureau, ABS/NES-D 2023 (AB2300NESD01). A business without employees has no paid employees and at least $1,000 in sales and receipts ($1 in construction).
03

Businesses by number of employees

The Census Bureau's Statistics of U.S. Businesses (SUSB) counts employer firms by size, with 2022 as the latest year. It counted 6,395,635 employer firms, of which 6,374,594 (99.67%) had fewer than 500 employees and 5,720,093 (89.4%) had fewer than 20. 21,041 had 500 or more.

Firms with fewer than 500 employees employed 62,250,556 people, 45.9% of the 135,748,407 people employed by private employers. The SBA Office of Advocacy uses the same cutoff of fewer than 500 employees for its research; size standards for SBA loan and contracting programs vary by industry.

Table 2

Employer firms by size, U.S., 2022

SizeFirmsShare of employer firms
Fewer than 20 employees5,720,09389.4%
Fewer than 500 employees6,374,59499.67%
500 or more employees21,041n/a
All employer firms6,395,635100%
Source: Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022.

The 2022 employer count (6,395,635) is higher than the 2023 count above (5,934,950). The years differ, and the two surveys use different methods. Each figure on this page carries its source and year; we do not add figures from different years.

05

Businesses in each state

Showing 51 of 51

Table 4

Small businesses (2022) and all businesses (2023) by state

United States36,186,08936,364,9505,934,95030,430,00010883.7%45.9%
Alabama465,610459,67670,676389,00089.884.6%46.0%25
Alaska77,81477,72216,22261,500105.879.1%54.2%51
Arizona706,640717,314119,314598,00096.383.4%42.6%16
Arkansas292,728294,20149,201245,00095.883.3%46.1%33
California4,340,7844,328,791791,7913,537,000110.581.7%47.4%1
Colorado730,887748,658140,658608,000126.681.2%48.6%14
Connecticut381,129391,34665,346326,000107.583.3%48.1%29
Delaware111,346115,35022,35093,000111.480.6%50.6%45
District of Columbia82,66679,58314,58365,000116.681.7%49.1%49
Florida3,485,9763,617,294500,2943,117,000157.886.2%39.6%2
Georgia1,374,9721,352,525188,5251,164,000122.286.1%42.5%6
Hawaii144,375144,21123,211121,000100.583.9%49.6%42
Idaho207,670211,24446,244165,000107.278.1%56.0%36
Illinois1,353,9571,358,091238,0911,120,000107.582.5%43.7%5
Indiana591,671589,466103,466486,00085.782.4%43.2%19
Iowa289,962286,66657,666229,00089.279.9%46.0%34
Kansas273,419271,62752,627219,00092.180.6%48.9%35
Kentucky393,860398,54662,546336,00087.684.3%42.6%27
Louisiana511,235496,61177,611419,000108.084.4%54.1%24
Maine160,215159,94432,944127,000114.179.4%54.5%39
Maryland696,710703,496104,496599,000113.485.1%47.9%17
Massachusetts756,096770,011137,011633,000108.982.2%44.7%13
Michigan983,079978,461163,461815,00097.283.3%47.7%11
Minnesota560,428563,485110,485453,00097.980.4%45.8%21
Mississippi294,768294,92541,925253,000100.285.8%47.0%32
Missouri590,131587,850102,850485,00094.782.5%44.4%20
Montana141,011144,26934,269110,000127.676.2%66.3%41
Nebraska193,495196,71841,718155,00098.978.8%47.5%37
Nevada353,621359,48659,486300,000112.083.5%45.0%31
New Hampshire145,314145,39129,391116,000103.779.8%50.3%40
New Jersey1,051,6301,069,622185,622884,000113.882.6%48.8%10
New Mexico172,113172,40632,406140,00081.381.2%53.3%38
New York2,378,9962,412,227427,2271,985,000121.982.3%46.6%4
North Carolina1,107,5371,101,475181,475920,000101.383.5%44.2%8
North Dakota78,21979,01918,51960,500100.476.6%57.6%50
Ohio1,081,2921,079,013170,013909,00091.484.2%43.8%9
Oklahoma395,520396,55569,555327,00097.682.5%50.8%28
Oregon417,747420,38491,384329,00098.978.3%53.4%26
Pennsylvania1,169,0081,167,827212,827955,00089.881.8%45.2%7
Rhode Island116,149118,02023,02095,000107.280.5%51.1%43
South Carolina530,402532,16986,169446,00098.783.8%42.9%22
South Dakota96,77098,00722,50775,500106.877.0%58.0%46
Tennessee741,196745,32096,320649,000104.287.1%41.5%15
Texas3,517,3433,563,732470,7323,093,000116.086.8%44.4%3
Utah371,569380,75976,759304,000110.479.8%45.4%30
Vermont81,94981,58216,58265,000126.079.7%62.1%48
Virginia880,366887,928147,928740,000101.783.3%45.9%12
Washington695,695699,111153,111546,00089.278.1%48.7%18
West Virginia118,045117,44522,94594,50066.480.5%47.4%44
Wisconsin497,370498,315101,315397,00084.079.7%48.0%23
Wyoming81,92485,11319,11366,000145.677.5%65.2%47

Census rounds counts of firms without employees. A firm that operates in several states is counted in each, so state counts add up to more than the U.S. total. Per-resident rates use the July 1, 2023 population estimate. Small businesses (fewer than 500 employees, plus businesses without employees) and the share of employment are from the 2022 SUSB and Nonemployer Statistics; a firm that operates in several states is counted in each, so the 2022 state counts also add up to more than the U.S. total.

06

Where the counts are highest and lowest

California (4,328,791), Florida (3,617,294), Texas (3,563,732), New York (2,412,227) and Illinois (1,358,091) have the most businesses. Alaska (77,722), North Dakota (79,019), the District of Columbia (79,583), Vermont (81,582) and Wyoming (85,113) have the fewest.

Per resident, Florida (157.8 per 1,000), Wyoming (145.6), Montana (127.6), Colorado (126.6) and Vermont (126.0) are highest. West Virginia (66.4), New Mexico (81.3), Wisconsin (84.0), Indiana (85.7) and Kentucky (87.6) are lowest.

Small firms employ a larger share of workers in Montana (66.3%), Wyoming (65.2%) and Vermont (62.1%), and a smaller share in Florida (39.6%), Tennessee (41.5%) and Georgia (42.5%). The share of businesses without employees is highest in Tennessee (87.1%), Texas (86.8%) and Florida (86.2%) and lowest in Montana (76.2%), North Dakota (76.6%) and South Dakota (77.0%).

Figure 2

Businesses per 1,000 residents, 2023

Select a state on the map.

ALAKAZARCACOFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWYSMALL STATESVT126NH104MA109RI107CT108NJ114DE111MD113DC117
  • Under 90
  • 90 to 100
  • 100 to 110
  • 110 to 120
  • 120 to 130
  • 130 or more

United States

108

per 1,000 residents · 36,364,950 businesses

Source: Census Bureau, ABS/NES-D 2023 and population estimates. Median state 103.7. State counts include a multi-state firm in each state, so they are not comparable with the U.S. figure.
07

Business locations by county and metro

The state figures above count businesses. The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) counts business locations with paid employees in each county and metro area, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) gives a newer count for counties. These count locations, not firms, so a store chain with five stores counts five times, and they do not include businesses without employees.

Table 5

Business locations with paid employees, by county: the 25 counties with the most

Select a state in the box at the top of the page to see all of its counties.

Los Angeles County, CA304,9883,987,736299,61731.3609,7194,548,021
Cook County, IL134,5132,492,328207,14426.2139,7752,569,918
Harris County, TX111,2152,182,164175,82222.7121,6332,436,205
Maricopa County, AZ109,8632,016,986131,73823.9140,7252,297,478
Orange County, CA106,9611,580,778118,69034.0160,6011,663,154
Miami-Dade County, FL98,3941,055,44071,59535.2126,5891,277,549
New York County, NY93,9042,322,720339,41357.6129,8542,499,641
San Diego County, CA93,4071,391,721106,22028.5142,1391,537,403
Dallas County, TX71,1821,648,702131,92127.081,7451,808,432
King County, WA70,3761,305,947143,71130.882,5241,421,311
Broward County, FL68,191780,63247,82634.182,218855,401
Kings County, NY62,317745,88037,58923.975,396926,187
Palm Beach County, FL55,803592,22739,28935.871,730672,223
Clark County, NV54,202974,60353,61723.172,6111,145,474
Queens County, NY51,188616,04535,01722.157,726746,601
Suffolk County, NY50,748592,58039,33033.156,066681,732
Santa Clara County, CA49,1541,171,397212,78026.089,2811,126,059
Nassau County, NY48,718562,42038,18335.156,318630,639
Tarrant County, TX47,656882,28955,72021.749,6051,014,778
Riverside County, CA46,244687,52636,17818.595,761847,946
Orange County, FL45,588842,02849,12830.456,445961,014
Middlesex County, MA44,624963,41797,83227.159,334880,696
Hillsborough County, FL42,977697,68947,30627.658,498788,882
Travis County, TX42,837736,60863,55431.750,881931,218
San Bernardino County, CA42,571718,61239,23519.385,331845,978

CBP covers employer locations in the private sector except crop and animal production, rail, postal service, private households and public administration; counts are as published, with noise added by Census, and withheld cells show "n/a". QCEW counts locations covered by state unemployment insurance, all ownerships, and covers 2026 Q1. Per-resident rates use the Vintage 2025 estimate for July 1, 2023. Metro and micro areas that cross a state line are counted whole under each state they touch.

08

What these numbers count

Firms, locations and employers.

The state table counts firms (companies). The county and metro table counts locations. A firm can have many locations.

Years differ.

The small-business count is for 2022, other firm counts are for 2023, size classes for 2022, legal form for 2023, county locations for 2023, and the newest locations count for the first quarter of 2026.

Rounded counts.

Census rounds nonemployer counts by state.

Legal form.

LLCs are not a category in these tables.

Small business.

In Office of Advocacy research, a firm with fewer than 500 employees; SBA program size standards vary by industry. Most small businesses have no employees at all.

09

Methodology

Source

Firm counts by state come from the Census Bureau's Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics combined table (AB2300NESD01, data year 2023). It counts employer firms (with paid employees) and nonemployer firms (no paid employees and at least $1,000 in receipts; $1 in construction). The small-business count adds the employer firms with fewer than 500 employees (SUSB 2022, enterprise employment size "<500", all industries) to all firms without employees (Nonemployer Statistics 2022, all industries and legal forms), so both parts are for 2022. SUSB has no 2023 release yet. A state's employer firms are counted in every state where the firm operates, so state small-business counts add up to more than the U.S. figure. Counts of employer firms by employment size and small-business employment come from Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022. Nonemployer counts by legal form come from Nonemployer Statistics 2023, and by state for the small-business count from Nonemployer Statistics 2022. Locations by county and metro come from County Business Patterns 2023 and the BLS QCEW for the first quarter of 2026. Per-resident rates use Census Vintage 2025 population estimates, for July 1, 2023 on the firm and location counts. The SBA figures are quoted from the Office of Advocacy's FAQ and are not recalculated. Data downloaded October 18, 2026.

10

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are in the U.S.?

36,186,089 in 2022, the latest year of the Census Bureau's Statistics of U.S. Businesses. That is 6,374,594 employer firms with fewer than 500 employees plus 29,811,495 firms with no employees, from Nonemployer Statistics for the same year. Texas had 3,517,343. The Census Bureau has no single published small-business count; this one is our sum of two published tables.

How many businesses are in the U.S.?

The Census Bureau counted 36,364,950 in 2023: 5,934,950 with employees and 30,430,000 without.

Does the SBA count the same number?

Almost. The SBA Office of Advocacy reports 36,207,130 small businesses for 2022, 99.9% of all businesses. That is every employer firm (6,395,635, including 21,041 with 500 or more employees) plus 29,811,495 without employees. Our count leaves out the 500-or-more firms.

How many businesses have employees?

5,934,950 in 2023 by the Annual Business Survey, or 6,395,635 in 2022 by the Statistics of U.S. Businesses. The two differ by year and by survey method.

What percentage of businesses have no employees?

83.7% in 2023.

Which state has the most businesses?

California, with 4,328,791 in 2023.

Which state has the most businesses per person?

Florida, with 157.8 per 1,000 residents.

How many LLCs are there?

The Census tables do not count LLCs as a legal form, so there is no count here. Single-member LLCs usually appear as sole proprietorships and multi-member LLCs as partnerships.

What share of workers work at small businesses?

45.9% of private-sector employment in 2022 (62,250,556 of 135,748,407) was at firms with fewer than 500 employees.

11

Cite this page

You are welcome to use these figures with a link to this page. For a single state, link to this page with the state's postal code at the end, for example #tx.

Suggested citation

Mainstay Filing, "How Many Small Businesses Are There in the U.S.," updated October 18, 2026, using U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics 2023, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022, Nonemployer Statistics 2022 and 2023, and County Business Patterns 2023. https://mainstayfiling.com/research/how-many-businesses/
  • Last updated:October 18, 2026
  • Data years:2022 (small businesses, size), 2023 (all firms), 2026 Q1 (locations)
  • Next update:when the Census Bureau releases 2024 data

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics 2023, table AB2300NESD01. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/abs/data/2023/. Downloaded October 18, 2026.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Statistics of U.S. Businesses 2022. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/susb/tables/2022/.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2022 and 2023. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/nonemployer-statistics.html.
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, state, county and metro files. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp.html.
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2026 Q1. https://www.bls.gov/cew/.
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population estimates. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest.html.
  7. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business, February 2026. https://advocacy.sba.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/FINAL_FAQsAboutSmallBusiness_2026_012826.pdf.

Mainstay Filing is a business filing service, not a law firm or tax advisor. This page reports public government statistics and is not legal, tax or financial advice.