Mainstay Filing
Get Started

Research · Updated October 18, 2026

Women-owned business statistics

How many businesses are owned by women in the U.S. and in each state, how that differs between businesses with and without employees, which industries they work in and how much they take in. The figures are from the Census Bureau's Annual Business Survey for 2023. Census did not publish Kentucky's total or employer counts of women-owned firms.

How many businesses are owned by women

Women owned 14,236,990 U.S. businesses in 2023, which is 40.3% of the 35,367,068 firms the Census Bureau could classify by the sex of their owners.

Women owned 23.8% of employer firms but 43.4% of firms without employees, and women-owned firms took in 13.7% of the receipts of classifiable firms.

  • Women-owned firms14,236,99039.2% of all 36,364,950 firms
  • Share of classifiable employer firms23.8%
  • Share of classifiable firms without employees43.4%
  • Share of classifiable firms' receipts13.7%

Firms of all sizes, 50 states and D.C. A firm is women-owned when women own 51% or more of it. Source: Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics, data year 2023.

01

Firms with and without employees

Women owned 14,236,990 of the 36,364,950 U.S. firms in 2023, or 39.2%. The Census Bureau could classify 35,367,068 firms by the sex of their owners: 14,236,990 were women-owned, 19,658,693 were men-owned and 1,471,385 were equally owned. Women's share of the classifiable firms is 40.3%. This page uses that share, because the other 997,882 firms (publicly held, foreign-owned, nonprofit and other firms that Census cannot classify) have no owner sex to classify and would otherwise count against women.

Most women-owned firms have no employees. 12,880,000 of the 14,236,990 are nonemployer firms, which are 43.4% of classifiable nonemployer firms. The 1,356,990 women-owned employer firms are 23.8% of classifiable employer firms, and they employed 11,686,613 people.

Figure 1

U.S. firms by sex of owners, 2023

  • Women-owned 14,236,990
  • Men-owned 19,658,693
  • Equally owned 1,471,385
  • Not classifiable by owner sex 997,882
Source: Census Bureau, ABS/NES-D 2023 (AB2300NESD01). The count not classifiable is the total minus the classifiable count. Census rounds counts of firms without employees.

Table 1

Women-owned firms, U.S., 2023

GroupWomen-owned firmsShare of all firmsShare of classifiable firms
All firms14,236,99039.2%40.3%
Employer firms1,356,99022.9%23.8%
Firms without employees12,880,00042.3%43.4%
02

Receipts

Women-owned firms had receipts of $2.77 trillion in 2023, which is 13.7% of the receipts of classifiable firms. Against all firms, including those not classifiable by owner sex, the share is 5.5%, because the firms that cannot be classified hold a large share of all receipts. This page gives the classifiable share.

Among employer firms, women-owned firms averaged $1,729,183 in receipts and men-owned firms averaged $4,057,734. The data does not say why the averages differ. Industry mix, firm age and firm size may play a part, and the tables here do not separate them.

Figure 2

Average receipts per employer firm, 2023

  • Women-owned$1,729,183
    Men-owned$4,057,734
Source: Census Bureau, ABS/NES-D 2023. Average of receipts across women-owned and men-owned employer firms in the U.S.
03

Industries

Women own a larger share of employer firms in services and a smaller share in construction, mining and transportation. Among the 19 sectors, women's share of classifiable employer firms is highest in educational services (42.1%), health care and social assistance (40.7%) and other services (32.8%). It is lowest in construction (8.8%), mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction (12.8%) and transportation and warehousing (12.9%). By number of firms, health care and social assistance has the most women-owned employer firms (249,546), followed by professional, scientific and technical services (224,886).

In detailed industries with at least 5,000 women-owned employer firms, women hold 72.4% of child care services (36,558 firms), 62.3% of personal care services (84,882), 59.7% of florists (6,576), 58.7% of individual and family services (22,215) and 52.9% of home health care services (14,182).

Figure 3

Women's share of classifiable employer firms, by sector, 2023

All sectors 23.8%

  • Educational services42.1%
  • Health care and social assistance40.7%
  • Other services (except public administration)32.8%
  • Real estate and rental and leasing28.8%
  • Professional, scientific, and technical services26.8%
  • Arts, entertainment, and recreation25.2%
  • Retail trade24.1%
  • Accommodation and food services23.7%
  • Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services22.1%
  • Finance and insurance20.1%
  • Information18.8%
  • Management of companies and enterprises16.9%
  • Manufacturing16.9%
  • Wholesale trade15.4%
  • Utilities14.6%
  • Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting13.5%
  • Transportation and warehousing12.9%
  • Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction12.8%
  • Construction8.8%
Source: Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey company summary, data year 2023. Bars run from 0 to 50%.
Showing 56 of 56

Table 2

Detailed industries with at least 5,000 women-owned employer firms, 2023

Child care services624460,83736,55872.4%19,910361,151
Personal care services8121136,70784,88262.3%33,877413,224
Florists459311,0346,57659.7%3,26732,339
Individual and family services624164,93822,21558.7%24,381435,234
Home health care services621628,62514,18252.9%27,116459,714
Other personal services812948,23824,59852.7%10,505138,359
Office supplies, stationery, and gift retailers459416,9138,21649.6%6,04742,381
Clothing and clothing accessories retailers458139,23219,11849.2%20,878115,012
Specialized design services541433,45916,26748.8%10,88238,378
Offices of other health practitioners6213170,94980,05547.7%40,420352,275
Other schools and instruction611654,43819,50541.4%10,172182,942
Continuing care retirement communities and assisted living facilities for the elderly623318,8386,72541.4%6,71394,054
Offices of real estate agents and brokers5312145,90257,82240.0%26,833100,786
Business support services561419,4067,20839.4%6,34646,206
Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping, and payroll services5412116,07444,70238.9%17,789174,108
Outpatient care centers621426,7157,66237.4%8,42458,429
Other professional, scientific, and technical services541969,46224,67336.3%22,974165,601
Other support services561917,8015,42835.9%8,51557,846
Special food services722324,7068,54635.0%5,17353,445
Employment services561329,95710,04934.7%44,449748,798
Independent artists, writers, and performers711539,08612,58632.5%7,74721,325
Health and personal care retailers456144,14113,60531.3%32,33688,312
Advertising, public relations, and related services541834,31210,53031.3%13,33453,584
Specialty food retailers445218,6385,18228.4%5,47838,310
Management, scientific, and technical consulting services5416205,47056,09327.9%44,677207,824
Furniture and home furnishings retailers449131,2268,60127.7%18,09259,843
Offices of physicians6211141,13737,37127.1%38,852215,037
Offices of dentists6212120,05232,06626.9%30,120212,941
Office administrative services561132,2637,50825.0%6,50841,180
Restaurants and other eating places7225443,043104,81124.0%117,9771,528,459
Agencies, brokerages, and other insurance related activities5242123,48028,18323.2%16,077100,630
Other miscellaneous retailers459958,36313,31323.1%14,31451,872
Drycleaning and laundry services812323,0075,24723.0%2,81628,549
Legal services5411164,65836,70822.7%27,929123,756
Drinking places (alcoholic beverages)722438,9308,63522.6%5,29368,972
Beer, wine, and liquor retailers445331,7917,11822.5%12,37738,484
Activities related to real estate531385,09218,52722.4%12,81194,538
Sporting goods, hobby, and musical instrument retailers459129,6336,47522.0%9,22349,831
Other amusement and recreation industries713968,37312,20021.7%8,392127,820
Grocery and convenience retailers445172,75614,67420.3%45,428177,357
Lessors of real estate531195,19817,28019.7%26,17281,464
Services to buildings and dwellings5617213,15839,01818.4%34,361368,891
Building material and supplies dealers444131,6265,51017.7%19,82054,913
Computer systems design and related services5415125,54220,86817.0%41,815166,626
Traveler accommodation721148,5367,41215.8%15,207109,845
Other financial investment activities523957,8548,23014.7%12,19929,875
Gasoline stations457159,5158,22814.0%46,64874,905
Architectural, engineering, and related services541393,17812,06013.2%25,762111,702
Specialized freight trucking484245,9965,90613.0%6,71332,857
Other specialty trade contractors238981,2439,71612.0%35,959112,205
General freight trucking484197,98810,82811.1%13,49556,823
Building finishing contractors2383120,71510,8239.0%23,64185,319
Foundation, structure, and building exterior contractors2381104,0999,1008.8%29,87289,536
Building equipment contractors2382195,74715,8798.2%45,992179,429
Automotive repair and maintenance8111140,86710,5127.5%10,95561,472
Residential building construction2361200,53613,5176.8%17,51441,833

Sectors and industries use the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). Share is of employer firms classifiable by owner sex. Source: Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey company summary, data year 2023.

04

Women-owned firms in each state

Showing 51 of 51

Table 3

Women-owned firms, by state, 2023

United States14,236,99040.3%23.8%43.4%13.7%$1,729,183n/a
Alabama190,21942.3%20.0%46.1%11.3%$2,056,13910
Alaska29,90639.7%29.9%42.1%12.0%$1,362,18922
Arizona287,44741.0%24.3%44.3%11.5%$1,340,15017
Arkansas114,60540.0%21.1%43.6%14.7%$2,169,27321
California1,655,54339.4%24.8%42.7%14.3%$1,775,61125
Colorado295,39740.5%26.5%43.7%15.2%$1,341,08419
Connecticut148,93939.2%21.3%42.6%12.0%$1,707,05328
Delaware37,98937.6%19.8%42.1%16.0%$1,999,08035
District of Columbia35,40347.5%29.1%51.0%14.0%$1,727,4551
Florida1,453,75141.9%24.9%44.6%13.8%$1,065,95112
Georgia605,37445.6%25.8%48.7%13.6%$1,573,4442
Hawaii60,00743.0%26.0%46.1%16.3%$1,335,9186
Idaho77,08837.5%19.8%42.2%9.4%$1,013,19336
Illinois520,81539.6%23.3%43.0%16.4%$2,554,52123
Indiana225,05439.1%21.8%42.6%11.9%$1,871,47730
Iowa102,70037.0%20.3%40.9%8.3%$1,445,23539
Kansas100,49938.1%21.9%41.7%14.2%$1,919,29733
Kentuckyn/an/an/a40.7%n/an/an/a
Louisiana212,97344.0%22.0%47.9%13.9%$2,132,0533
Maine57,59536.9%21.7%40.6%16.8%$1,809,90842
Maryland294,12942.9%25.6%45.7%13.5%$1,387,5147
Massachusetts283,19037.9%22.0%41.3%11.4%$1,654,34034
Michigan390,87240.8%21.9%44.5%11.8%$1,808,67418
Minnesota203,34637.0%22.7%40.3%12.4%$1,594,35139
Mississippi126,75643.9%22.6%47.2%13.9%$1,913,0974
Missouri223,63239.0%23.5%42.2%14.3%$1,886,51431
Montana51,74937.0%22.8%41.1%18.6%$1,394,02239
Nebraska70,35436.8%20.3%41.0%8.1%$1,292,78244
Nevada143,54141.6%24.3%45.0%11.8%$1,500,09414
New Hampshire50,94336.2%18.5%40.3%13.6%$1,952,51946
New Jersey377,40236.4%21.7%39.4%14.2%$1,955,30845
New Mexico72,26043.2%26.3%46.8%20.0%$1,886,6275
New York852,05137.5%24.0%40.4%14.1%$1,520,97136
North Carolina456,70442.4%25.4%45.6%14.1%$1,331,6579
North Dakota26,83235.5%20.2%39.8%9.6%$1,366,37547
Ohio418,00539.6%22.0%42.8%14.3%$2,362,05823
Oklahoma151,50139.2%22.5%42.5%13.1%$1,651,17328
Oregon171,90742.0%25.6%46.3%15.3%$1,451,61311
Pennsylvania419,27836.9%21.7%40.1%13.9%$1,959,95042
Rhode Island45,07639.3%21.7%43.3%13.0%$1,352,16026
South Carolina223,72042.9%24.2%46.4%14.2%$1,494,7657
South Dakota32,58634.4%17.5%39.0%7.3%$1,106,45950
Tennessee304,69341.7%20.9%44.6%12.7%$1,904,95413
Texas1,445,12441.5%23.8%44.1%14.3%$2,321,35515
Utah129,70535.1%18.9%39.1%11.1%$1,565,57349
Vermont30,32538.6%22.7%42.3%16.0%$1,358,47632
Virginia359,47141.5%26.8%44.3%16.4%$1,577,06715
Washington275,22740.3%25.0%44.5%12.4%$1,283,53120
West Virginia44,66439.3%20.4%43.5%9.0%$1,066,24026
Wisconsin181,79637.5%21.0%41.5%12.0%$1,983,42736
Wyoming27,53335.4%23.0%39.0%13.5%$1,170,19748

Kentucky's total and employer women-owned figures were suppressed by the Census Bureau ("n/a") and Kentucky is not ranked; its count of women-owned firms without employees was published. Ranks are out of the 50 jurisdictions with data; ties share a rank. Census rounds counts of firms without employees. A firm with locations in several states is counted in each, so state counts add up to more than the U.S. total.

05

Highest and lowest shares

California (1,655,543), Florida (1,453,751), Texas (1,445,124), New York (852,051) and Georgia (605,374) have the most women-owned firms. North Dakota (26,832), Wyoming (27,533), Alaska (29,906), Vermont (30,325) and South Dakota (32,586) have the fewest.

As a share of classifiable firms, women's share is highest in the District of Columbia (47.5%), Georgia (45.6%), Louisiana (44.0%), Mississippi (43.9%) and New Mexico (43.2%), and lowest in South Dakota (34.4%), Utah (35.1%), Wyoming (35.4%), North Dakota (35.5%) and New Hampshire (36.2%). For employer firms alone, the highest are Alaska (29.9%), the District of Columbia (29.1%), Virginia (26.8%), Colorado (26.5%) and New Mexico (26.3%), and the lowest South Dakota (17.5%), New Hampshire (18.5%), Utah (18.9%), Delaware (19.8%) and Idaho (19.8%).

Women-owned firms' share of receipts is highest in New Mexico (20.0%), Montana (18.6%) and Maine (16.8%) and lowest in South Dakota (7.3%), Nebraska (8.1%) and Iowa (8.3%).

Figure 4

Women-owned share of classifiable firms, 2023

Select a state on the map. Kentucky is hatched because the Census Bureau did not publish its total count of women-owned firms.

ALAKAZARCACOFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWYSMALL STATESVT39NH36MA38RI39CT39NJ36DE38MD43DC48
  • Under 38%
  • 38% to 40%
  • 40% to 42%
  • 42% to 44%
  • 44% or more
  • Hatched: Kentucky, not published

United States

40.3%

of classifiable firms · 14,236,990 women-owned firms

Source: Census Bureau, ABS/NES-D 2023. U.S. share 40.3%.
06

Women owners and men owners

The Annual Business Survey also asks owners of employer businesses about themselves. These figures are for women and men who own employer firms, whether or not the firm is women-owned.

Women owners were more likely than men to be on their first business (53.7% against 46.4%). Women were more likely to rate balancing work and family (60.1% against 53.8%) and flexible hours (56.7% against 50.4%) as very important reasons for starting, and less likely to rate being their own boss (53.9% against 65.1%), greater income (56.8% against 64.6%) and the best avenue for their ideas (47.6% against 54.9%). 21.1% of women owners were 65 or older, against 24.0% of men. For 69.3% of women owners the business was their main source of personal income, against 73.2% of men.

Table 4

Owners of employer businesses, women and men, 2023

CharacteristicWomen ownersMen owners
First business the owner has owned53.7%46.4%
Best avenue for ideas, very important47.6%54.9%
Wanted to be my own boss, very important53.9%65.1%
Balance work and family, very important60.1%53.8%
Flexible hours, very important56.7%50.4%
Greater income, very important56.8%64.6%
Aged 65 or older21.1%24.0%
Business is the main source of personal income69.3%73.2%
Born outside the U.S.20.6%19.0%
Shares are of owners who answered each question. Up to four owners per firm are counted. Source: Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey, data year 2023 (AB2300CSCBO).
07

Women-owned employer firms over time

The Census Bureau reported 1,134,549 women-owned employer firms in 2017 and 1,309,282 in 2022, in a May 2025 article on small business. The 2023 count in the Annual Business Survey tables is 1,356,990.

Table 5

Women-owned employer firms

YearWomen-owned employer firmsSource
20171,134,549Census Bureau article, May 2025
20221,309,282Census Bureau article, May 2025 (2023 Annual Business Survey)
20231,356,990Annual Business Survey, data year 2023
The 2017 and 2022 counts are quoted from the Census Bureau, not recalculated, and come from earlier survey releases. This page does not compute a growth rate across releases.
08

What these numbers count

Women-owned.

A firm in which women own 51% or more of the equity. A firm owned 50/50 by a woman and a man is counted as equally owned.

Classifiable.

Firms the Census Bureau could classify by the sex of their owners: women-owned, men-owned or equally owned. Shares on this page use that count as the base.

Employer and nonemployer.

An employer firm has paid employees. A nonemployer firm has none and at least $1,000 in receipts ($1 in construction).

Years differ.

The firm counts and shares are for 2023. The 2017 and 2022 counts are from earlier releases. The SBA's Office of Advocacy quotes 2022 figures (14.0 million firms, 40.4%), and this page does not mix them with 2023.

Kentucky.

The Census Bureau suppressed Kentucky's total and employer counts of women-owned firms, so those show "n/a" and Kentucky is not ranked. Its count of women-owned firms without employees was published.

09

Methodology

Source

Counts come from the Census Bureau's Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics combined table (AB2300NESD01, data year 2023), and from the ABS company summary (AB2300CSA01) for industry detail. A firm is women-owned when women own 51% or more of its equity. Shares are calculated over firms classifiable by owner sex (women-owned, men-owned and equally owned). The all-firms share is shown in the tables for reference. Owner characteristics come from the ABS Characteristics of Business Owners table (AB2300CSCBO). The 2017 and 2022 employer counts are quoted from a Census Bureau article of May 2025. Data downloaded October 18, 2026.

10

Frequently asked questions

How many women-owned businesses are there in the U.S.?

The Census Bureau counted 14,236,990 in 2023, which is 39.2% of all firms and 40.3% of firms classifiable by owner sex.

What percentage of businesses are owned by women?

40.3% of the firms the Census Bureau could classify by owner sex in 2023. Counted against all firms, including those it could not classify, it is 39.2%.

What percentage of employer businesses are women-owned?

23.8% of classifiable employer firms, or 22.9% of all employer firms, in 2023.

Which state has the highest share of women-owned businesses?

The District of Columbia, at 47.5%. Among states, Georgia, at 45.6%.

What industries do women-owned businesses work in?

By number of employer firms, health care and social assistance (249,546) and professional, scientific and technical services (224,886). By women's share, educational services (42.1%) and health care and social assistance (40.7%).

Why do women start businesses?

Among women who own employer firms, 60.1% rated balancing work and family very important, 56.8% greater income and 56.7% flexible hours.

How much do women-owned businesses take in?

$2.77 trillion in receipts in 2023, which is 13.7% of the receipts of classifiable firms. Women-owned employer firms averaged $1,729,183 against $4,057,734 for men-owned ones.

Why are Kentucky's numbers missing?

The Census Bureau did not publish the total or employer count of women-owned firms for Kentucky in 2023 because the estimates did not meet its publication standards. It did publish the count of women-owned firms without employees, 135,000.

11

Cite this page

You are welcome to use these figures with a link to this page. For a single state, link to this page with the state's postal code at the end, for example #tx.

Suggested citation

Mainstay Filing, "Women-Owned Business Statistics," updated October 18, 2026, using U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics 2023. https://mainstayfiling.com/research/women-owned-business-statistics/
  • Last updated:October 18, 2026
  • Data year:2023
  • Next update:when the Census Bureau releases the next Annual Business Survey

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey and Nonemployer Statistics by Demographics 2023, table AB2300NESD01. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/abs/data/2023/. Downloaded October 18, 2026.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Business Survey, company summary (AB2300CSA01) and characteristics of business owners (AB2300CSCBO), data year 2023. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/abs/data/2023/. Downloaded October 18, 2026.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, small business article of May 2025 (counts of women-owned employer firms in 2017 and 2022). https://www.census.gov/library/stories/2025/05/small-business-week.html.
  4. U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Frequently Asked Questions About Small Business, February 2026 (2022 figures, cited in the definitions only). https://advocacy.sba.gov/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/FINAL_FAQsAboutSmallBusiness_2026_012826.pdf.

Mainstay Filing is a business filing service, not a law firm or tax advisor. This page reports public government statistics and is not legal, tax or financial advice.